Privacy policy for BoPoolen.nu

Definition of personal data

Personal data is all information that can be used to identify an individual. Examples of this may be information about you as your name, social security number and contact details.

Purpose and legal basis

When you enter into an agreement with BoPoolen.nu, BoPoolen.nu can process the personal information required for you to have a user account on the website. In addition, we can process personal information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and social security number, as well as the address of the housing you wish to sublet if this is different from your residential address, for you to advertise on the website. We also need the contact information to communicate with you in connection with the use of our services.

BoPoolen.nu has a legitimate interest in processing information about ads and visitor history on our BoPoolen.nu website to obtain statistics and reports in order to follow up, evaluate and improve our services and organization. We will primarily collect information directly from you but to verify that we have the correct information we may also need to check the information against public records.

BoPoolen.nu has a legal obligation to provide necessary information to authorities if we are required by law to do so. BoPoolen.nu will for example assists the police and other authorities with information if there is any illegal occurrence, or suspicion of such, associated with advertisements on the website.

How long will my personal information be saved?

Your personal information will be saved by BoPoolen.nu during the time you have a user account with us. However, this does not apply if we are required by law to keep the data longer.

Data controller

Lund University Student Union (LUS), organization number 845002-8371, address Sandgatan 2, 3rd floor, 223 50 Lund, is responsible for the organization's processing of your personal data. If a data breach or accidental loss of personal data occurs, the data controller will report this to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen).

Your rights

You can log in to your user account at any time and see what information you have registered about yourself. You are also always welcome to contact LUS if you would like more information about what personal data is registered about you at BoPoolen.nu. You are entitled to receive a transcript of the personal data relating to you. If you believe that your personal information is inadequate, incorrect or incomplete, you are entitled to request a correction of the information. On your user profile you can update most of your information about yourself. You are entitled to object to certain processing of your personal information. You are entitled to restrict the processing of your personal information. You can terminate your user account at any time by contacting BoPoolen.nu. Personal data collected will then be safely deleted or unidentified so that they can no longer be connected to you. However, this does not apply if we are required by law to keep the data. Complaints regarding personal data processing can be addressed to the Swedish Data Protection Authority, www.datainspektionen.se.

Contact details

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information or your user account, please contact us by e-mail: bopoolen@lus.lu.se or call us on: 0704-56 11 87. You can also write to: Lund University Student Union, BoPoolen.nu, Sandgatan 2, vån 3, 223 50 Lund.